This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who use it.

This notice is provided pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with web services of B & B Countess Elisa Meoni, accessible electronically from the address:

www.bedandbreakfastpisatower.com

corresponding to the homepage of the official website of B & B Countess Elisa Meoni.

The information applies only to the website of B & B Countess and not to other Web sites accessed via links.

The information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data gathered by the Group established. 29 of Directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose.

THE “OWNER”

Following consultation of this site may be processed data on persons identified or identifiable.

The “owner” of their treatment is Elisa Meoni, Via C. Matilde, 54, 56127 Pisa (PI).

DATA PROCESSOR

Elisa Meoni, Via C. Matilde, 54, 56127 Pisa (PI) is the data controller in accordance with Article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data, as responsible for the maintenance of the technological side of the page.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

Treatment related to web services of this website take place at the offices of B & B Contessa only by technical personnel of the processor. If necessary, the data related to the newsletter service can be treated by the Company personnel responsible for maintenance of the technological side of the page, at the headquarters of that company.

TYPES OF DATA

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified, but by their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, to identify users.

In this category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on site usage and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical crimes against the site except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by
The optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail addresses listed and quote request form on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.

OPTIONAL ‘OF DATA

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms to the Guarantor or indicated in contacts with the office to request the sending of newsletters, information material or other communications.

Their absence can make it impossible to fulfill the request.

METHOD ‘OF TREATMENT

The personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF

Those whose personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (Article 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data).

Pursuant to this Article shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.

Requests should be addressed:

– By e-mail at: info@bedandbreakfastpisatower.com

– Or by mail, to B & B Countess Elisa Meoni offices in Pisa (Italy), Via C.Matilde, 54 (PISA).

P3P

This privacy statement is read automatically by newer browsers that implement the P3P standard ( “Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

Every effort will be made to make the most possible features of this site with the mechanisms of automatic control of privacy in some products used by users.

Whereas the state of improvement of the automatic control mechanisms does not make them exempt from errors and malfunctions, please note that this document, published at

https://bedandbreakfastpisatower.com/privacy-policy/

It is the “Privacy Policy” of this site that will be updated.

Use of cookies

www.bedandbreakfastpisatower.com (or “site”) uses cookies to ensure the best user experience while browsing our Site.

Users viewing the site use cookies, which are small files saved on your navigation device containing useful information to enhance the user experience and functionality of the site.

Disabling cookies some of our services may not function properly and some pages will not display correctly.

There are several types of cookies, certain to make use of the site more efficient, more to enable certain functionality.

Types of cookies used by the site

Technical cookies

This type of cookie is strictly necessary for the proper operation of certain sections of the site. They are of two categories: persistent and session:

persistent: once closed the browser are not destroyed but remain up to a preset expiration date
the sessions are destroyed every time the browser is closed
These cookies are needed to view the site and in relation to technical services, we will then be used anytime and sent, unless the user does not modify the settings in their browser on the Cookie management.

analytical cookies

Cookies in this category are used to collect information on the site. The site will use this information in respect of anonymous statistical analysis in order to improve use of the site and to make the content interesting and relevant to users’ wishes. This type of cookie collects anonymous data about user activity and as it came on the site. Analytical cookies are sent from the site itself or by third-party domains.

Third-party services analysis cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about the site by users anonymously such as page views, time spent, the origins of the sending traffic, geographical origin, age, gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns . These cookies are sent from domains of third parties external to the site.

Cookies to integrate products and third-party software functions

This type of cookie incorporates features developed by third parties within the pages of the site such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks in order to share the contents of the site or for the use of third-party software services (such as software generate maps and additional software that offer additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and partner sites that provide the functionality of the Website pages.

profiling cookies

Are those cookies necessary to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user within the site pages.

You may express their consent to the use of cookies with one of the following ways:

Through specific browser configurations used or its programs used to browse the pages of this Site.
By changing settings in the use of third-party services
Both of these solutions may prevent the user from using or view parts of the Website.

Web sites and third-party services

The site may contain links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policy, which may differ from that used by our site, which therefore does not respond to such sites.

How to disable cookies from your browser settings

Chrome

$ 11. launch Chrome

$ 12. Click on the menu at the top right in your browser’s toolbar

$ 13. Select the Settings item

$ 14. Click the Show advanced settings link

$ 15. In the “Privacy” section click “Content settings” button

$ 16. Under “Cookies” you can change the following settings to choose how to handle cookies:

$ 1 Allow saving data locally (recommended)

$ 1 Stores local data only until you close the browser

$ 1 Prohibit to set the data sites

$ 1 Block third-party cookies and site data

$ 1 Handling exceptions for some Internet sites

$ 1 All cookies and site data

For more information visit the Google page: page.

Mozilla Firefox

$ 11. Start Mozilla Firefox

$ 12. Click the top-right menu

$ 13. Select entry Options

$ 14. Select the Privacy tab

$ 15. Click Show Advanced Settings

$ 16. In the “Privacy” section, click on the button “Content settings”

$ 17. In the “Tracking” section, you can change the following settings on the cookie treatment:

$ 1 Request to not to make any tracking sites

$ 1 Notify sites availability to be traced

$ 1 not communicate any preference concerning the tracking of personal information

$ 18. From “History” you can:

$ 1 Enabling “Use custom settings” select to accept third-party cookies (again, from most sites visited or never) and store them for a certain period (until they expire, close Firefox, or to ask each time)

$ 1 Remove individual cookies stored

For more information visit the page dedicated to the Mozilla browser: page.

Internet Explorer

$ 11. Start Internet Explorer

$ 12. Click the Tools button and select Internet Options

$ 13. Select the Privacy tab and select the Settings item: change the slider in the desired action function to cookies:

$ 1 Block all cookies

$ 1 Allow all cookies

$ 1 Selection of the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor in an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, press then click Sites, the Web Site box, type a website address, and then press to Block or Allow

For more information visit the Microsoft page for the browser: page.

Safari 6

$ 11. launch Safari

$ 12. Click on Safari

$ 13. Choose Preferences and then press Privacy

$ 14. Under Block Cookie indicate which mode should be applied to Safari cookies.

$ 15. Click Details to see which sites have stored cookies click on Details

For further information visit Apple’s page for the browser: page.

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

$ 11. Launch Safari iOS

$ 12. Point to Settings, then Safari

$ 13. Select Block Cookies

$ 14. Choose from the following options: “Never”, “Third party and advertisers” or “Always”

$ 15. To delete all cookies saved from Safari select Settings / Safari and click Delete cookies and data

For further information visit Apple’s page for the browser: page.

Opera

$ 11. start Opera

$ 12. Select Preferences

$ 13. select Advanced

$ 14. Select Cookies

$ 15. Choose one of the options:

$ 1 Accept all cookies

$ 1 Accept cookies only from the site I visit: the third-party cookies and which are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected

$ 1 Never Accept Cookies: All cookies will never be saved

For more information visit the Microsoft page dedicated to handbags: relevant page.

How to disable cookies of third party services

Google services
Facebook
Twitter
Summary table of cookies used on this website

3 rd party cookies -> Third-Party Cookies
Permanent cookies -> permanent profiling Cookies
Session cookies -> Session Cookies